Turqueza, Romero lead winners in age-group chess tilt

STA. ROSA CITY, LAGUNA – FIDE Master Joseph Marie “MJ” Turqueza of Quezon City and Gladys Hazelle Romero of Tanauan, Batangas emerged as champions in the Boys Under-20 and Girls Under-20 of the 2012 National Age Group Chess Championships-Luzon Leg on Sunday (March 4) at the 2nd floor of the Commercial Public Market here.

Turqueza and Romero will lead the country’s campaign in the 2012 ASEAN+ Age Group Chess Championships in Hue, Vietnam on June 10-20.

Also winning their respective categories and joining the delegation were Romy Fagon of Pangasinan (B-U16), Jasper Gerald Marce of Sta. Rosa, Laguna (B-U14), Daniel John Lemi of Vigan, Ilocos Sur (B-U12), Stephen Rome Pangilinan of Bulacan (B-U10) and Justine Mordida of Las Pinas (B-U8), WNM Janelle Mae Frayna of Legazpi City (G-U16), Shania Mae Mendoza of Sta. Rosa City (G-U14), Jesca Docena of Bohol (G-U12), Iris Mae Dela Cruz (G-U10) and Jerlyn Mae San Diego of Dasmarinas Cavite (G-U8).

The top five players in each category advanced to the grand finals slated in Tanauan, Batangas on April 23-30. They were:

Boys 20 under – NM Joseph Marie Turqueza, NM Alcon John Datu, Jan Nigel Galan, FM Haridas Pascua, Alexis Emil Maribao
Boys 16 under – Romy Fagon, Christian Nanola, Giovanni Mejia, Jerad Docena, Paul Robert Evangelista
Boys 14 Under – Jasper Gerald Marce, Daryl Unix Samantilla, Jayson Danday, Romulo Curioso, Carlo Caranyagan
Boys 12 under – Daniel John Lemi, Istraelito Rilloraza, Joshua Tan, Mark James Marcellana, Haince Patrick de Leon
Boys 10 under – Stephen Rome Pangilinan, Dennis Gutierrez III, Charles Darwin Ablang, Emmanuel Van Paler, Lee Roi Palma
Boys 8 under – Justine Mordida, Alekhine Nouri, Daniel Quizon, John Michael Castillo, Darwin Villanueva
Girls 20 under – Gladys Hazelle Romero, Enrica Villa, WFM Cherry Ann Mejia, WNM Jan Jodilyn Fronda, Mikee Charlene Suede
Girls 16 under – WNM Janelle Mae Frayna, Jean Karen Enriquez, Michelle Yaon, Shayxanthe Guico, Ynna Sophia, Canape
Girls 14 under – Shania Mae Mendoza, Franchell eds Javier, Charlotte Britney Paez, Reiko Helen Jane Arellano, Kimberly Shane Gacusan
Girls 12 under – Jesca Docena, Alexis Anne Osena, Alexis Charlotte Suede, Bea Mendoza, Danica Alexis Ablang
Girls 10 under – Iris May dela Cruz, Regyne Palaming, gabrielle Kane Gonzales, Darlyn Villanueva, Chanmi Lopez
Girls 8 under – Jerlyn Mae San Diego, Rhem Arah de Guzman, Joellyn Pineda

Meanwhile, the Luzon leg of the 2012 National Junior Chess championship (boys and girls) got underway on Monday in the same venue. Noli Cruz

loading...

About accounting

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply